Ask questions, share knowledge and earn Z points.

Are There Workplace Requirements for First Aid?

Back to Home
Are There Workplace Requirements for First Aid? 
 

Workplaces that are covered by the Workplace Safety and Insurance Act, 1997 are required by regulation to have adequate first aid equipment, facilities, and trained people.

 

The Workplace Safety and Insurance Board  (WSIB) has published a first aid brochure that includes the regulation and a list of recognized organizations that provide first aid training.

 

Additional first aid requirements for particular work situations are specified in the Ministry's Regulations for Construction Projects [Sections 261 to 263, 355, 361 and 362] and for Mines and Mining Plants  [Section 281.1 and the Schedule].

 
Ask questions, share knowledge and earn Z points.

Popular Posts